Double the attraction at AMCC Round 3

| Photographer Credit: Philip Kavermann

This Sunday will see the final Round of the Auckland Motorcycle Club Summer Series for 2019-20, to be held on the National Circuit at Hampton Downs in the North Waikato.

And in the tradition of the past several seasons, the Series will close out with a double-points showdown that typically keeps the Class results wide-open till the flag falls on the final race.

The exception however, is the extremely popular Carl Cox Motorsport Hyosung and Ninja Cup.
The Cup will continue on into 2020, with two additional Rounds early in the New Year to conclude the hugely competitive development Series that offers classes for both 250 Hyosung’s, and the Kawasaki EX400. These classes run as a combined grid.

A range of National classes are catered for across the Senior, Intermediate and Junior categories; and the Post Classics, Clubman’s and Sidecars will complement the program to provide a full day of on-track action.

It’s the perfect preparation for the Suzuki Series, commencing early December; and valuable track time for those competing in the NZSBK which follows, as HD MotoFest is again scheduled to host Round Three of the National Championships in early March, 2020.

Entry is $15 for adults, and Under-12 are free.
Practice/qualifying starts at 09:00, and racing gets under way at 11:00.

2019-2020 AMCC Club Series
Class Leaders after ROUND TWO.

SUPERBIKE                                        (Pirelli)                                             Travis Moan

SUPERSPORT 600                             (Pirelli)                                              Robbie Stokes

SUPERSTOCK 1000                           (Pirelli)                                             Jonathan Skyrme
SUPERLITE                                        (Castrol)                                           Nick Olson
PRO TWIN 650                                 (Castrol)                                           Ben Rosendaal

125ccGP                                           (Castrol)                                           Chris Malcolm
SUPERSPORT 300                             (Metzeler / Muc-Off)                       Nathanael Diprose
250 PRO LITE                                    (Metzeler / Muc-Off)                       Sean White
F4, F5, GIXXER 150                           (Metzeler / Muc-Off)                       Billee Fuller
PRE 82 SENIOR                                 (Motomail NZ)                                 Matt Ineson

PRE 82 JUNIOR                                  (Motomail NZ)                                 Guy Webster
PRE 89 F1                                          (Motomail NZ)                                 Ken Ferguson
PRE 89 F3                                          (Motomail NZ)                                 Rory Garvey

PRE 95 F2                                          (Motomail NZ)                                  Graham Moorhead
PRE 95 F3                                          (Motomail NZ)                                  Chris Malcolm
SIDECARS                                          (Road Guide / Arai / Michelen)        Mark Halls / Darren Prentis
CLUBMAN SENIOR                            (Counties Honda)                             Ross Tucker

CLUBMAN JUNIOR                            (Counties Honda)                             Hayden Kinmont
NINJA CUP                                       (Carl Cox Motorsport)                      Jesse Stroud               After Rd 2 of 5

HYOSUNG CUP                                 (Carl Cox Motorsport)                      Loren May               After Rd 2 of 5

Related Stories

Join in the conversation!


Comments