Top kart trio claim rare triple crown at Goldstar Series’ meeting

| Photographer Credit: Vicky Jack

You could call it the annual Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar kart racing series’ ‘triple crown’, and  despite being incredibly hard to achieve, at the final ‘Championship’ round of the 2020/21 series at Palmerston North last Sunday three drivers – Riley Jack (main picture), Jay Urwin and Jackson Culver  – had done enough to claim one each.

To do so you not only had to win your class AS WELL AS your standalone class Grand Prix race at the final ‘Championship’ round at the KartSport Manawatu club’s Manuwatu Toyota Raceway at Palmerston North on Sunday, you also had to be in the running to win your class over the series as a whole.

Jay Urwin (#3 Vortex ROK DVS Jnr)

That, obviously, narrowed the number of ‘possibles’ down heading into the meeting, but at the end three names stood out.

One was that of season-long Open class stand-out Riley Jack who – if anything – proved even more dominant at his home track, again winning every race he started as well as the Senior Grand Prix by a margin of over 15-and-a-half seconds.

Meawhile three heat race wins to runner up Daniel McMillan and third place-getter Jacob Bellamy’s one-apiece was enough to give Jay Urwin both the round and series victory in the new Vortex ROK DVS Junior class. What really stood out on the day, however, was the Matamata youngster’s emphatic win the Junior Grand Prix, a race the Vortex ROK DVS Junior category pace-setter won by just over 4 seconds over Tom Bewley in the first of the 125cc Rotax Max Junior karts in second place and Daniel McMillan in his Vortex ROK DVS Junior powered kart third.

Jackson Culver (#SI Cadet ROK)

Which just leaves the other member of this season’s WPKA Goldstar series ‘triple crown’ club, Jackson Culver from Christchurch. What started out as a chance for the young Cantabrian to learn from his fellow Cadet ROK class racers quickly morphed into the diminutive Culver handing out the lessons.

No more so than at the final ‘Championship’ round at Palmerston North on Sunday, were he claimed both the round and 2020/21 series’ titles in the Cadet ROK class, winning 4 of his 5 heat races as well as the Cadet ROK Grand Prix; edging ahead to cross the finish line close to 10 seconds (9.896 secs was the official margin) ahead of Seth Comer from Auckland with local ace Aston Walker third.

Chris Cox (#3 Vortex ROK DVS Snr)

RESULTS

Open
1/ Riley Jack; 2. Daniel Hall; 3. Clint Beaumont.

Vortex ROK DVS Senior
1/ Chris Cox; 2. Michael McCulloch; 3. Jamie Van den Berk; 4. Tyler Edney; 5. Darren Walker; 6. Harry Townshend.

125cc Rotax Max Light
1/ Jacob Cranston; 2. Michael McCulloch; 3. Zac Stichbury; 4. Logan Manson; 5. Jackson Rooney, 6. Clay Osborne.

125cc Rotax Max Heavy
1/ Darren Walker; 2. Ashley Higgins; 3. James Higgins; 4. Brendon Hart; 5. Craig Holmwood; 6. Dominic Williams.

ClubSport 120
1/ Scott Dalley; 2. Nathan Bengston; 3. Cole Horgan; 4. Stephen Muggeridge; 5. Neil Surtees; 6. Hamish Salisbury.

ClubSport LO206
1/ Ian Smith; 2. Sean Lockyear; 3. Regan Scoullar; 4. David Sharp; 5. Thomas Batt; 6. Brent Melhop (M).

125cc Rotax Max Junior
1/ Sebastian Manson; 2. Hayden Lines; 3. Ryan Hancock; 4. Tom Bewley; 5. Ethan Sillay; 6. Kiahn Burt.

Vortex ROK DVS Junior
1/ Jay Urwin; 2. Daniel McMillan; 3. Jacob Bellamy; 4. Charlie Keyworth; 5. James Joyner; 6. Lily-Rose Taylor.

Vortex Mini ROK
1/ Marco Manson; 2. Aryan Lala; 3. Jack Amon; 4. Grayson Stow; 5. Ethan Sayer; 6. Edward Mayer.

Cadet ROK
1/ Jackson Culver; 2. Aston Walker; 3. Luke McMillan; 4. Zack Hemphill; 5. Levi Trotter; 6. Jack Phillips

Senior GP
1/Riley Jack 13;03.410; 2. Daniel Hall +15.86; 3. Clint Beaumont + 16.514; 4. Jackson Rooney +20.510; 5. Zac Stichbury +21.216; 6. Jacob Cranston + 28.549.

ClubSport GP
1/ Nathan Bengston 9:28.796; 2. Scott Dalley +0.023; 3. Stephen Muggeridgr +5.642; 4. Cole Horgan +9.179; 5. Brent Robinson (M) +11.408; 6. Neill Surtees +14.298.

ClubSport Briggs LO206 GP
1/ Brent Melhop 9:46.667; 2. Ben Hibbs +0.687; 3. Regan Scoullar +1.295; 4. Ian Smith +2.000; 5. Sean Lockyear +5.146; 6. Thomas Batt +6.275.

Junior GP
1/Jay Urwin (Jnr Vortex) 10:29.796; 2, Tom Bewley (Jnr Rot) +4.334; 3. Daniel McMillan (Jnr Vortex) +4.590; 4. Taylor Payne (Jnr Rot) +4.712; 5. Ethan Sillay (Jnr Rot) +5.770; 6. Jacob Bellamy (Jnr Vortex) +8.444

Vortex Mini ROK GP
1/ Marco Manson 8:31.203; 2. Grayson Stowe +3.525; 3. Aryan Lala + 3.867; 4. Ethan Sayer +6.90; 5. Max Amon +7.002; 6. Nixon Frost +7.878.

Cadet ROK
1/Jackson Culver 8:43.201; 2. Seth Comer +9.896; 3. Aston Walker + 10.229; 4. Luke McMillan +10.478; 5. Jack Phillips +11.479; 6. Braden Watson +13.462.

Marco Manson (#3 Vortex Mini ROK)

2020/21 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series’

OVERALL SERIES RESULTS

Open
1/ Riley Jack (Mwtu); 2. Daniel Hall (Mwtu); 3. James Higgins (Mwtu)

Vortex ROK DVS Senior
1/ Chris Cox (Canty); 2. Jamie Van den Berk (HB); 3. Harry Townshend (HB)

125cc Rotax Max Light
1/ Zac Stichbury (HB); 2. Jacob Cranston (Mwtu); 3. Logan Manson (Mwtu)

125cc Rotax Max Heavy
1/ Ashley Higgins (Mwtu); 2. Brendon Hart (Mwtu); 3. Dominic Williams (BoP)

ClubSport 120
1/ Steve Muggeridge (EBoP): 2. Scott Dalley (Mwtu); 3. Cole Horgan (Tar): 1. (Master) Cliff Walsh (EBoP)

ClubSport Briggs L0206
1/ Ian Smith (Wgtn); 2 . Sean Lockyear (Wgtn); 3. Regan Scoullar (Wgtn): 1. (Master) Brent Melhop (Wgtn).

Vortex ROK DVS Junior
1/ Jay Urwin (Tok); 2. Jacob Bellamy (Tar); 3. Daniel McMillan (HB).

125cc Rotax Max Junior
1/ Ryan Hancock (Ham); 2 . Hayden Lines (Tok); 3 . Jenson Bate (Mwtu).

Vortex Mini ROK
1/ Judd Christensen (Mwtu); 2 . Marco Manson (Mt Wgtn); 3 . Zach Tucker (Can).

Cadet ROK
1/ Jackson Culver (Can); 2 . Luke McMillan (HB); 3. Aston Walker (Mwtu).

GRAND PRIX SERIES
Senior Grand Prix
1/ Riley Jack; 2. Daniel Hall; 3. Jacob Cranston

ClubSport 120 Grand Prix
1/Steve Muggeridge; 2. Nathan Bengston; 3. Scott Dalley

Junior Grand Prix
1/ Jay Urwin; 2. Tom Bewley; 3. Jacob Bellamy

Vortex Mini ROK Grand Prix
1/ Judd Christiansen (NI); 2. Zach Tucker (SI); 3. Aryan Lala.

Cadet ROK Grand Prix
1/ Jackson Culver (SI); 2. Henry Fisher; 3. Luke McMillan.

Ross MacKay

Ross MacKay is an award-winning journalist, author and publicist with first-hand experience of motorsport from a lifetime competing on two and four wheels. He currently combines a day job editing NZ4WD magazine with contract media work, weekend Mountain Bike missions and towing his 1989 Nissan Skyline drifter to grassroots meetings around the North Island.

Related Stories

Join in the conversation!


Comments

Leave a Reply